About Us

The leadership team includes the Principal and Deputy Principal. We have five year-group team leaders. Each team consists of two to five teachers at a similar year level. A number of other staff take on responsibilities throughout the school. We also have a number of teacher aides who work in classes or with individual students and a support team for administration and property.

We have...
  • One-day extension class teacher
  • 3x e-Learning classes
  • Music specialist
  • Science/Enviro specialist
  • Reading support teachers
  • English Language Teachers
  • Resource Teachers of Learning and Behaviour (R.T.L.B)
  • SWANS Class (Students with Additional Needs) 
  • Social worker
  • School nurses
  • Cooking & Gardening staff

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is a group of parents elected to represent the community of Dawson Primary. They meet every third Thursday of the month at the school from 5.30 – 8.00.

The Chairperson of the Board is Steven Martin and the Deputy Chair is Iunisi Johanson. The Board of Trustees can be contacted through the school.

Staff at Dawson Primary

Management & Office Staff

20170508_090415.jpg

Angela Funaki

Principal

File_000 (1).jpeg

Robyn Harding

Deputy Principal

Y1 Team Leader / SENCO

2016-02-12 14.02.32.jpg

Merryn Boyd

Executive Officer

2016-02-12 13.57.26.jpg

Karen Osborne

Office Staff


Year 1 Teachers

Valerie Ramsay

Room 1

2016-02-12 14.07.51.jpg

Sherene Samuel

Room 2

20170508_113615.jpg

Renee Hayward

Room 3

2016-02-12 14.10.40.jpg

Jenny Wards

Room 4


Year 2 Teachers

File_008.jpeg

Lillian Nathan

Room 5

Year 2 Team Leader / Maori, Travelwise, Health Promoting Schools

Afshreen Khan

Room 7


Year 3 Teachers

2016-02-12 14.20.22.jpg

Deshni Pillay

Room 8

Year 3 Team Leader

2016-02-12 14.23.43.jpg

Janna Bailey

Room 9 - Y2&3

2016-02-12 14.19.09.jpg

Parag Gandhi

Room 10



Year 4 Teachers

Laura Ehrhorn

Room 11

P.E. Co-ordinator

2016-02-12 14.13.24.jpg

Diane Brass

Room 13

SWANS Class Y3&4

Year 4 Team Leader / SENCO


Year 5 Teachers

File_003.jpeg

Anna Latulipe

Room 19

Literacy Leader - Reading

2016-02-12 14.21.32.jpg

Renee Hohua

Room 20

Year 5 Team Leader

File_001.jpeg

Tracy Dahlberg

Room 21




Year 6 Teachers

2016-02-12 14.25.03.jpg

Bonita Pesaleli

Room 16

e-Learning class

ICT & Sports Co-ordinator

File_001 (1).jpeg

Sara Brabant

Room 17

Y5&6 e-Learning class

Maths Leader


File_000.jpeg

Tarayn Zeier

Room 18

Y6 Team Leader / e-Learning class / ICT Co-ordinator & Literacy Leader (Writing)


Specialist Staff & Caretaker

File_000.jpeg

Deborah Davies

Room 20

Science/ Enviro Specialist

File_001.jpeg

Kirsty Ellis

ESOL Teacher / Reading Together

File_005.jpeg

Carolyn Tawhai

ESOL Teacher

File_006.jpeg

Roseanne Andrews

Librarian / Reading Specialist

Ngaire Bird

Music Teacher

File_007.jpeg

Grant McMillan

Caretaker

File_000(1).jpeg

Johnny Hoff

SWIS Worker

File_002(1).jpeg

Lisa Rolle

Extension Teacher


Teacher Aides / Support Staff


2016-02-12 14.04.59.jpg

Judy Fowler

Asarey Maika

Sabrina Edwards


Tile Ioane

Eni Tamatoa

Lani Mataio

Michelle McMillan

Puvava Seumanatafa

Mary Manu

Rita Natoealofa

Janella Pepe